Prostano v. Gigliotti
[…] Superior Court (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 423, 430 [27 Cal.Rptr.2d 470].)

In the instant case, the January 4, 1994, order must be reversed because the court in fact reduced the statewide uniform guideline amount of $717 by $266.67 without complying with the provisions of subdivision (a) of Family Code section 4056, which require that when the court orders an amount for child support that differs from the guideline amount, the court “shall state, in writing or on the record, the following information . . . : HQ (1) The amount of support that would have been ordered under the guideline formula. HQ (2) The reasons the amount of support ordered differs from the guideline formula amount. HQ (3) The reasons the amount of support ordered is consistent with the best interests of the children.”

While the court acknowledged that the guideline amount was $717, the court did not justify the deduction of the amount of $266.67 from the guideline amount with appropriate findings pursuant to Family Code section 4056.