*1062Facts and Procedural Background
[…] Also pertinent to this case is the predecessor statute, former Civil Code section 4721, subdivision (e). That former statute enumerated factors to rebut the presumption that the guideline amount was correct. One of those factors was new mate income.
Of particular importance here is current section 4057.5, enacted in 1993, effective January 1, 1994. So critical is this statute to our analysis that we quote subdivisions (a) and (b) in their entirety, “(a)(1) The income of the obligor parent’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award, in which case the court shall also consider whether including that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child supported by the obligor or by the obligor’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner. [^Q (2) The income of the obligee parent’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child subject to the child support award, in which case the court shall also consider whether including that income would lead to extreme or severe hardship to any child supported by the obligee or by the *1064obligee’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner.” Subdivision (b) provided; “For purposes of this section, an extraordinary case may include a parent voluntarily or intentionally quitting work or reducing income.”3 The Historical Note to the statute cites Governor Wilson’s signature message in which he stated: “ ‘This bill would eliminate the