*1062Facts and Procedural Background
[…] In addition, the appellate court held it was appropriate to consider the value of certain assets that supporting spouse and his nonmarital partner owned. Again, as we have mentioned previously, new mate income was a statutorily permissible rebuttal factor, evidence of which was allowed to be introduced to rebut the presumption that the statutory guideline amount of child support was the correct amount in the case.
Briefly we return to the language of the statute. Section 4057.5, subdivision (a)(2) provides: “The income of the obligee parent’s subsequent spouse . . . shall not be considered when determining or modifying child support, except in an extraordinary case where excluding that income would lead to extreme and severe hardship to any child . ...” In our view, the only exception to the prohibition against looking to the new mate income of the supporting or the supported spouse is “extreme and severe hardship” to a child.