Philbin (1971) 19 Cal.App.3d 115, 119 [96 Cal.Rptr. 408].)
Disposition
The order of the trial court directing that support to the minor child Staci is to terminate no later than the time she reaches the age of 19 is reversed, and the trial court is directed to enter an order on that issue which conforms to the Oregon court orders which have been registered in California. Costs on appeal to be borne by respondent.
Hollenhorst, J., and McKinster, J., concurred.
Section 107.108, subdivision (4), of the Oregon Revised Statutes provides: “As used in this section, ‘child attending school* means a child of the parties who is unmarried, is 18 years of age or older and under 21 years of age and is a student regularly attending school, community college, college or university, or regularly attending a course of vocational or technical training designed to fit the child for gainful employment. A child enrolled in an educational course load of less than one-half that determined by the educational facility to constitute ‘full-time’ enrollment is not a ‘child attending school.’ ”