Silberman v. United States
[…] Conclusion

The court’s order is reversed, only to the extent that it gave priority to respondent judgment lienors ahead of the claims of the United States. In all other respects the judgment is affirmed. The matter is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Appellant is entitled to costs on appeal.

Strankman, P. J., and Dossee, J., concurred.

“§ 3713. Priority of Government claims “(a)(1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when— “(A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and— [<][] (i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property; F]Q (ii) property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or [U (iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed; or [1] (B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor. [ID (2) This subsection does not apply to a case under title 11. “(b) A representative of a person or an estate (except a trustee acting under title 11) paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.” (31 U.S.C. § 3713.)