Factual and Procedural Background
[…] (In re Steven H., supra, 6 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1757-1758, citing, inter alia, In re Elizabeth M., supra, 232 Cal.App.3d 553, 562.) The juvenile court’s denial of visitation at the 18-month review hearing is manifestly appealable.
On the merits, although Wayne purports to concede for purposes of this appeal that the original order denying him any visitation was valid, implicitly he challenges that order by arguing that the juvenile court was statutorily required to allow him visitation. He relies on section 362.1, which provides that an “order placing a minor in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide . . . [H [f]or visitation between the parent. . . and the minor. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the minor.” This section, however, is obviously irrelevant, because Natasha was never placed in foster care.