Factual and Procedural Background
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 916; Betz v. Pankow (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th 931, 938 [20 Cal.Rptr.2d 841].) This and other basic appellate principles codified in Code of Civil Procedure sections 901 through 923 apply in juvenile dependency proceedings, at least to the extent not inconsistent therewith. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 901; In re Brittany S. (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 1399, 1404 [22 Cal.Rptr.2d 50] [Code Civ. Proc., § 906]; In re Andrew M. (1977) 74 Cal.App.3d 295, 301 [141 Cal.Rptr. 350] [Code Civ. Proc., § 914].)
However, the general rule is expressly made subject to a number of statutory exceptions. One of these is Code of Civil Procedure section 917.7, which provides, in pertinent part: “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay proceedings as to those provisions of a judgment or order which award, change, or otherwise affect the custody, including the right of visitation, of a minor child in any civil action, in an action filed under the Juvenile Court Law, or in a special proceeding . . . .” The dispositional order adjudging the minor to be a dependent child of the court necessarily changed and affected legal custody; in this case, it changed and affected visitation as well.