Kalivas v. Barry Controls Corp.
[…] The statute, however, requires the court to “publish these rules as part of the general publication of rules required by the California Rules of Court.” In addition, “[individual judges’ rules and branch and district rules are local rules of court for purposes of [section 575.1] and for purposes of the adoption, publication, comment and filing requirements set forth in the Judicial Council rules applicable to local court rules.” In other words, courtroom local rules promulgated by individual judges must comply with the requirements of section 575.1, subdivisions (a), (b) and (c).4

The courtroom local rule at issue here also violated two sections of the Government Code. Government Code section 68070 provides: “Every court *1160may make rules for its own government and the government of its officers not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and prescribed by the Judicial Council.” Government Code section 68071 provides: “No rule adopted by a superior . . . court shall take effect until the January 1 or July 1, whichever comes first, following the 30th day after it has been filed with the Judicial Council and the clerk of the court, and made immediately available for