California State Employees' Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] (San Diego Adult Educators v. Public Employment Relations Bd. (1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 1124, 1134 [273 Cal.Rptr. 53].)

In sum, we conclude the fact the Legislature did not specifically provide funds for MSA’s for the year in question does not abrogate CSU’s obligation to continue implemented provisions which are consistent with past practices while negotiations continue on a successor agreement.

IV. A Make-whole Remedy Is Appropriate to Remedy an Illegal Unilateral Change in a Fundamental Term of Employment.

Government Code section 3563.3 gives PERB broad remedial powers to remedy unfair labor practices. Under this section the Board is authorized to order “an offending party to cease and desist from the unfair practice and to take such affirmative action, including, but not limited to, the *946reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of [HEBRA].”

Restoration of the status quo is the normal remedy for a unilateral change in working conditions or terms of employment without permitting bargaining members’ exclusive representative an opportunity to meet and confer over the decision and its effects.