California State Employees' Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] The third element is also satisfied. The suspension of MSA’s was not merely an isolated breach of the agreement. In fact, the agreement had expired the day before on May 31, 1992. Instead, the decision to suspend MSA’s changed the terms of employment for numerous bargaining members, and had a continuing effect on members’ salary level which would be depressed for the balance of their employment in the CSU system.

*936The fourth element is also not contested. MSA’s have a direct relationship to wages, which is specifically within the scope of representation. (Gov. Code, § 3562, subd. (r) [“. . . ‘scope of representation’ means, and is limited to, wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment. . . .”]; see also, Regents of University of California v. Public Employment Relations Bd., supra, 41 Cal.3d 601, 623 [salary has direct impact on employment relationship].)