California State Employees' Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] B. Government Code Section 3572 Is Inapplicable to This Case Because It Does Not Address the Issue Whether a Contract Term Requiring Costs Continues in Effect During Negotiations Over a Successor Agreement Once the Provision Is Implemented Despite the Lack of Specific Funding.

In finding CSU was not obligated to fund MSA’s beyond the expiration date of the parties’ agreement, PERB relied on the statutory mandate of Government Code section 3572 which generally demonstrates a legislative intent to require its approval and funding prior to imposing cost obligations on CSU.

Government Code section 3572 provides: “This section shall apply only to the California State University:

“(a) The duty to meet and confer in good faith requires the parties to begin negotiations prior to the adoption of the final budget for the ensuing year sufficiently in advance of the adoption date so that there is adequate time for agreement to be reached, or for the resolution of an impasse. The California State University shall maintain close liaison with the Department of Finance and the Legislature relative to the meeting and conferring on provisions of the written memoranda which have fiscal ramifications. The Governor shall appoint one representative to attend the meeting and conferring, including the impasse procedure, to advise the parties on the views of the Governor on matters which would require an appropriation or legislative action, and the Speaker of the Assembly and the Senate Rules Committee may each appoint one representative to attend the meeting and conferring to advise the parties on the views of the Legislature on matters which would require an appropriation or legislative action.
*941“No written memoranda reached pursuant to the provisions of this chapter which require budgetary or curative action by the Legislature or other funding agencies shall be effective unless and until such an action has been taken. Following execution of written memoranda of understanding, an appropriate request for financing or budgetary funding for all state-funded employees or for necessary legislation will be forwarded promptly to the Legislature and the Governor or other funding agencies. When memoranda require legislative action pursuant to this section, if the Legislature or the Governor fail to fully fund the memoranda or to take the requisite curative action, the entire memoranda shall be referred back to the parties for further meeting and conferring; provided, however, that the parties may agree that provisions of the memoranda which are nonbudgetary and do not require funding shall take effect whether or not the funding requests submitted to the Legislature