People v. David D.
[…] However, the error contended by those defendants was that multiple transactions comprising a particular count should not have been aggregated. Furthermore, we direct attention to the Bailey court’s reliance upon People v. Sing, in which the court held “[t]he law is that if the different asportations from the same owner are prompted by one design, one purpose, one impulse, they are a single act, without regard to time.” (42 CaLApp. at p. 396, italics added.)

The People direct us to section 1260, which provides: “The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.” Nevertheless, we find no precedent for changing one felony conviction into multiple misdemeanors.

David does raise a general claim of insufficient evidence. As we discuss in the unpublished portion of this opinion, the claim has no merit.