*1427Facts and Procedural History
[…] (In re John F., supra, 27 Cal.App.4th 1365, 1376, fn. omitted.) The John F. court quoted section 396, which states, “ ‘It is the policy of the Legislature that foster care should be a temporary method of care for the children of this state, that children have a right to a normal home life, that reunification with the natural parent or parents or another alternate permanent living situation such as adoption or guardianship are more suitable to a child’s well-being than is foster care, and that this state has a responsibility to attempt to ensure that children are given the chance to have a happy and healthy life, and that, to the extent possible, the current practice of moving children receiving foster care services from one foster home to another until they reach the age of majority should be discontinued.’ ” (27 Cal.App.4th at p. 1376, fn. 6.) We therefore reverse the section 366.26 order made November 1996 and remand to the court for a new section 366.26 hearing.
Of course, DCFS will again have to be ordered to notice the fathers by publication.