*1412Opinion
[…] *1417In addition to blood tests there are several other ways the Act allows paternity to be established. Those ways are not necessarily related at all to any biological tie. Thus, under the Act, paternity may be established by:
—marrying, remaining married to, or attempting to marry the child’s mother when she gives birth (see Fam. Code, § 7611, subds. (a) & (b));
—marrying the child’s mother after the child’s birth and either consenting to being named as the father on the birth certificate (Fam. Code, § 7611, subd. (c)(1)) or making a written promise to support the child (see Fam. Code, § 7611, subd. (c)(2)).
A man may also be deemed a father under the Act in the case of artificial insemination of his wife, as provided by section 7613 of the Family Code.* ****6 To track the words of the statute: “If, under the supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon and with the consent of her husband, a wife is inseminated artificially with semen donated by a man not her husband, the husband is treated in law as if he were the natural father of a child thereby conceived.”7
As noted in Johnson, “courts must construe statutes in factual settings not contemplated by the enacting legislature.” (Johnson v.