Los Angeles County Department of Children & Family Services v. Daniel L.
[…] Moreover, “If it appears that the best interests of the child may be promoted by the proposed change of order or termination of jurisdiction, the court shall order that a hearing be held and shall give prior notice, or cause prior notice to be given, to such persons and by such means as prescribed by Section 386, and, in such instances as the means of giving notice is not prescribed by such sections, then by such means as the court prescribes.” (Ibid., italics added.)

Section 386 provides: “No order changing, modifying, or setting aside a previous order of the juvenile court shall be made either in chambers, or otherwise, unless prior notice of the application therefor has been given by the judge or the clerk of the court to the probation officer and to the minor’s counsel of record, or, if there is no counsel of record, to the minor and his parent or guardian.” (Italics added.)