Crookall v. Davis, Punelli, Keathley & Willard
[…] “In the absence of a statute to the contrary, a creditor secured by a trust deed or mortgage on real property may recover the full amount of the debt upon default.” (Roseleaf Corp. v. Chierighino (1963) 59 Cal.2d 35, 38 [27 Cal.Rptr. 873, 378 P.2d 97] (hereafter Roseleaf).) In California, the creditor must rely upon his security before enforcing the debt. (Ibid.) But if the security is insufficient, the creditor’s right to a deficiency judgment is limited by section 580b, which provides in pertinent part: “No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event after a sale of real property ... for failure of the purchaser to complete his or her contract of sale, or under a deed of trust or mortgage given to the vendor to secure payment of the balance of the purchase price of that real property . . . .” Thus, under section 580b, where a seller finances a sale of real property through a purchase money obligation, a deficiency judgment is prohibited. (Ghirardo v. Antonioli (1996) 14 Cal.4th 39, 49 [57 Cal.Rptr.2d 687, 924 P.2d 996].)