Gapusan v. Jay
[…] We have taken their responses into consideration.

In order to determine the settlement percentages to which the parties are entitled, their individual damages are divided by the total damages. For instance, if the damages of an employee and independent claimant are $200,000 and $50,000, respectively, the employee is allocated 80 percent of the settlement and the other claimant is entitled to 20 percent of it.

As City points out, Eli concerned section 3852’s express direction to the trial court to determine the “rights of the heirs of an employee claiming under Section [377.60] of the Code of Civil Procedure and the employer claiming pursuant to [this] section . . . .” We reject the notion the court is unauthorized to apportion a settlement in any other context.

Section 3856 extends the common fund doctrine to recovery obtained by judgment, as opposed to settlement.