Gapusan v. Jay
[…] [Citations.]” (Committee of Seven Thousand v. Superior Court (1988) 45 Cal.3d 491, 501 [247 Cal.Rptr. 362, 754 P.2d 708].) “Statutes must be given a fair and reasonable interpretation, with due regard to the language used and the purpose sought to be accomplished.” (Home Depot, U.S.A., Inc. v. Contractors’ State License Bd. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 1592, 1601 [49 Cal.Rptr.2d 302].)

II. The Court Erred in Equitably Apportioning the Settlement Proceeds

City contends the trial court violated the Labor Code by distributing the settlement proceeds on equitable grounds. Section 3860, subdivision (b) states: “Except as provided in Section 3859 [inapplicable here], the entire amount of such settlement, with or without suit, is subject to the employer’s full claim for reimbursement for compensation he has paid or [may] become obligated to pay and any special damages to which he may be entitled under Section 3852, together with expenses and attorney fees, if any, subject to the limitations in this section set forth.” (Italics added.) As discussed more fully later, prior to the employer’s reimbursement, the court is required to determine the parties’ entitlement to reasonable attorney fees and other litigation expenses. (§ 3860, subds. (c)-(f).)