Gapusan v. Jay
[…] (§ 3860, subd. (d).) “After fixing the amount of the attorney fee award, the trial court must apportion the fee award between the parties benefitted by the recovery; in doing so, the trial court must decide to what extent the passive beneficiary should contribute to the litigation expenses and fees which created the recovery fund. [Citation.]” (Walsh v. Woods, supra, 187 Cal.App.3d 1273, 1277.)

The common fund doctrine, however, is inapplicable where there are no passive beneficiaries. Thus, where both parties’ attorneys “actively participated” in effecting the settlement, section 3860 provides that the fee awards of each attorney are “based upon the respective services rendered in securing and effecting settlement for the benefit of the party represented.” (§ 3860, subd. (e).) “Accordingly, the amount of the award to each attorney will be based on the efforts of the attorney for his own client.