Gapusan v. Jay
[…] Section 3856 extends the common fund doctrine to recovery obtained by judgment, as opposed to settlement. Sections 3856 and 3860 codify identical results regarding the apportionment of attorney fees and other litigation costs. Opinions discussing 3856 are therefore applicable to the instant case. (Quinn v. State of California (1975) 15 Cal.3d 162, 176, fn. 20 [124 Cal.Rptr. 1, 539 P.2d 761]; Raisola v. Flower Street Ltd. (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 1004, 1008, fn. 1 [252 Cal.Rptr. 726].)

Section 3860 provides in relevant part:

“(c) Where settlement is effected, with or without suit, solely through the efforts of the employee’s attorney, then prior to the reimbursement of the employer, as provided in subdivision (b) hereof, there shall be deducted from the amount of the settlement the reasonable expenses incurred in effecting such settlement, including costs of suit, if any, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid to the employee’s attorney, for his [or her] services in securing and effecting settlement for the benefit of both the employer and the employee.

“(d) Where settlement is effected, with or without suit, solely through the efforts of the employer’s attorney, then, prior to the reimbursement of the employer as provided in subdivision (b) hereof, there shall be deducted from the amount of the settlement the reasonable expenses incurred in effecting such settlement, including costs of suit, if any, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid to the employer’s attorney, for his [or her] services in securing and effecting settlement for the benefit of both the employer and the employee.

“(e) Where both the employer and the employee are represented by the same agreed attorney or by separate attorneys in effecting a settlement, with or without suit, prior to reimbursement of the employer, as provided in subdivision (b) hereof, there shall be deducted from the amount of the settlement the reasonable expenses incurred by both the employer and the employee or on behalf of either, including costs of suit, if any, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees to be paid to the respective attorneys for the employer and the employee, based upon the respective services rendered in securing and effecting settlement for the benefit of the party represented. . . .