People v. Gray
[…] Other courts that have applied section 215 have read that section as allowing a conviction based on such intent. (See People v. Green (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1076, 1083-1084 [58 Cal.Rptr.2d 259]; People v. Hamilton (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 1137, 1141 [47 Cal.Rptr.2d *983343]; People v. Dominguez (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 410, 418 [45 Cal.Rptr.2d 153].) None of those courts addressed the issue before us, but their opinions nonetheless provide persuasive support for the conclusion that section 215, subdivision (a) is not vague in the manner suggested by appellant.

The elements of the offense of carjacking are: “1. A person had possession of a motor vehicle; [¶] 2. The motor vehicle was taken from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of such vehicle; [¶] 3. The motor vehicle was taken against the will of the person in possession; [¶] 4. The taking was accomplished by means of force or fear; and [¶] 5. The person taking the vehicle had the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the vehicle of that possession.” (CALJIC No. 9.46 (6th ed. 1996).)

We note that carjacking convictions have been upheld in at least two cases in which the victim remained with the vehicle. (People v. Green, supra, 50 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1080-1081; People v.