People v. Gray
[…] We consider appellant’s argument in light of both the language and the legislative history of section 215, subdivision (a). (See People v. Antoine, supra, 48 Cal.App.4th at p. 497). The language of section 215, subdivision (a) does not evince any “inherent” vagueness or ambiguity. Appellant may be correct regarding prior interpretations of the term “felonious taking.” Nevertheless, in section 215, subdivision (a), the Legislature expressly described the intent required for the crime of carjacking, i.e., “the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession.” (§ 215, subd. (a), italics added.) The statutory language clearly permits a conviction for carjacking based on evidence of the latter intent.4

The legislative history of section 215 supports our conclusion. In People v.