People v. Gray
[…] “The starting point of our analysis is ‘the strong presumption that legislative enactments “must be upheld unless their unconstitutionality clearly, positively, and unmistakably appears. [Citations.] A statute should be sufficiently certain so that a person may know what is prohibited thereby and what may be done without violating its provisions, but it cannot be held void for uncertainty if any reasonable and practical construction can be given to its language.” ’ . . .” (Williams v. Garcetti, supra, 5 Cal.4th at p. 568, citation omitted.)

In pertinent part, section 215, subdivision (a) defines “carjacking” as “the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, . . . against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.” (§ 215, subd. (a).)

Appellant attacks as vague the terms “felonious taking” and “temporarily deprive.”