People v. Gray
[…] On this premise, appellant contends there is no evidence that he tried to take Edwards’s car away from her presence, and, consequently, there is insufficient evidence that he intended to deprive her of possession of her car.

The flaw in appellant’s contention is that his interpretation of section 215, subdivision (a) finds no support in the law. As we understand appellant’s argument, the “intent to deprive” element of the carjacking offense is satisfied only if a defendant intends physically to force the victim from the target vehicle.5 The language of section 215, subdivision (a) does not expressly set forth such a requirement. Thus, appellant’s interpretation is valid only if we should imply such a requirement from the clause “with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession.” To answer that question, we must determine what it means to deprive someone of possession of a vehicle.

The parties have not cited any cases involving carjacking that specifically discuss this issue, and we have not found any through independent research.