*980Procedural and Factual Background
[…] (Bailey v. Superior Court (1977) 19 Cal.3d 970, 977, fn. 10 [140 Cal.Rptr. 669, 568 P.2d 394] [Legislature presumed to know of existing legislation].) Hence, in failing to make an exception in section 340.5 for malpractice claims against public entities, we infer the Legislature intended even minors to be bound by section 945.6’s six-month limit.
In addition, we find that the public policy disfavoring application of statutes of limitation to minors does not extend to complaints against public entities. Code of Civil Procedure section 352, which reflects that policy, generally tolls statutes of limitations for minors before they, become adults, *984but specifically bars tolling for minors with claims against public entities. It provides, “(a) If a person entitled to bring [a tort] action ... is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . under the age of majority ... the time of the disability [due to his juvenile status] is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, fiQ (b) This section does not apply to an action against a public entity . . . upon a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented in accordance with [the Act], . . .” (Code Civ.