*1168Opinion
[…] (San Francisco Internat. Yachting etc. Group v. City and County of San Francisco (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 672, 681-682 [12 Cal.Rptr.2d 25].) The trial court properly interpreted the Brown Act and the Sunshine Ordinance to harmonize them with each other. Further, the court’s interpretation was fully consistent with the language and purposes of both.
Disposition
The judgment is. affirmed.
Lambden, J., and Ruvolo, J., concurred.
Unless otherwise specified, all further statutory references are to the Government Code.
Section 54950 sets forth the policy behind the Brown Act as follows:
“In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.
“The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.