*352Opinion
[…] Since then, two significant legislative changes have been made to section 707.2. First, in 1994, the Legislature limited the evaluation requirement to only a “minor . . . under the age of 16 years when he or she committed any criminal offense.” (Stats. 1994, ch. 449, § 1.) Thus, for a minor age 16 or older when he or she commits a crime the trial court’s request for an evaluation is now a discretionary decision. Second, in 1995, the Legislature added subdivision (b) which states, “[t]his section shall not apply where commitment to the [CYA] is prohibited pursuant to Section 1732.6.” (Stats. 1995, ch. 343, § 1.) The latter statute declares “[n]o minor shall be committed to the [CYA] when he or she is convicted in a criminal action for an *354offense described in Section 667.5 or subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7 of the Penal Code and is sentenced to incarceration for life, an indeterminate period to life, or a determinate period of years such that the maximum number of years of potential confinement when added to the minor’s age would exceed 25 years . . . .” (§ 1732.6.)
The CYA’s refusal to conduct the diagnostic evaluation requested by the court can be upheld only if that agency correctly concluded section 1732.6 precludes defendant’s commitment to it.