*352Opinion
[…] In this case the greatest possible sentence exceeds 15 years (SVz years for attempted manslaughter, plus 10 years for the firearm enhancement). Under the prosecution’s approach, this sentence plus defendant’s age when he committed the crimes, would render a section 707.2 evaluation inapplicable.
The trial court’s approach was correct. When interpreting a statute, courts must endeavor to give significance to each word, and thereby avoid treating some words as surplusage. (People v. Black, supra, 32 Cal.3d at p. 5.) Section 1732.6 applies to a sentence for “a determinate period of years such that the maximum number of years of potential confinement when added to the minor’s age would exceed 25 years.” The Attorney General’s interpretation of section 1732.6 focuses solely on the phrase “maximum number of years of potential confinement,” and ignores the statute’s introductory phrase.