Le Gault v. Erickson
[…] (a).)

The trial court correctly found appellants to be the owners of lots Nos. 449, 450 and 451, and respondent to be the owner of lot No. 448.

Disposition

The judgment is affirmed with costs on appeal to respondent.

Harris, J., and Buckley, J., concurred.

Appellants’ petition for review by the Supreme Court was denied May 12, 1999.

At some point the Stauntons acquired lot No. 451. However, the acquisition and subsequent history of that lot are unimportant to the issue we consider here.

A11 further statutory references are to the Government Code unless otherwise noted.

Section 66499.35 states, in part: “. . . Any person owning real property or a vendee of that person pursuant to a contract of sale of the real property may request, and a local agency shall determine, whether that real property complies with the provisions of this division and of local ordinances enacted pursuant thereto. Upon making the determination, the city or the county shall cause a certificate of compliance to be filed for record with the recorder of the county in which the real property is located. . . .”

Richard L. Mikesell, Erickson’s attorney and trustee of the deed of trust, is also a respondent in the action. Our references to “respondent” include him as well.