Langer v. Redevelopment Agency
[…] Even accepting appellants’ interpretation of this evidence, however, and acknowledging that the Agency ultimately paid relocation benefits to all of the displaced tenants in the area, this does not tend to prove the Agency’s liability in inverse condemnation as to these particular properties. Relocation assistance under the Government Code is distinct from condemnation damages under constitutional mandate and the Code of Civil Procedure. Under Government Code section 7260, relocation assistance is available when a person is displaced “[a]s a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of the real property, in whole or in part, for a program or project undertaken by a public entity or by any person having an agreement with or acting on behalf of a public entity.” (Gov. Code, § 7260, subd. (c)(l)(i), italics added.) It further provides that the definition of displaced person “shall be construed so that persons displaced as a result of public action receive relocation benefits in cases where they are displaced as a result of an owner participation agreement or an acquisition carried out by a private person for or in connection with a public use where the public entity *1008is otherwise empowered to acquire the property to carry out the public use.” (Gov. Code, § 7260, subd. (c)(2), italics added.) There are no similar provisions in the Code of Civil Procedure providing for condemnation damages in similar circumstances. The Relocation Assistance Act thus reaches a broader category of persons, which in this case includes appellants.