People v. Blackburn
[…] Here, the relevant statute clearly is Penal Code section 1202.4. Admittedly, somewhat different versions of this statute were in effect when the crimes were committed (Stats. 1995, ch. 313, § 5), when Blackburn was sentenced (Stats. 1996, ch. 629, § 3), and when Jackson was sentenced (Stats. 1997, ch. 527, § 4), and yet another version is in effect now (Stats. 1998, ch. 587, § 5.5). The minor differences between these versions, however, do not appear significant for our purposes.

Under Penal Code section 1202.4, the trial court was required to impose a restitution fine. (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subds. (a)(3)(A), (b)(1).) The amount of the restitution fine had to be “commensurate with the seriousness of the offense,” but “not. . . less than two hundred dollars ($200), and not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (b)(1).) The trial court was also required to order direct restitution to the victims’ families. (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subds. (a)(3)(B), (f), (k).) This had to be “full restitution” for their “economic loss as a result of the defendant’s conduct.” (Pen.