People v. Blackburn
[…] The $20,000 restitution fine imposed on Blackburn was in excess of the statutory maximum. We will modify the judgment by reducing the fine to $10,000. Otherwise, we find no prejudicial error. Accordingly, we will affirm the judgment as modified.

*1525I-VII*

VIII

Evidence That Jackson’s Prior Was a “Strike”

Jackson contends there was insufficient evidence that his prior conviction for shooting at an occupied motor vehicle (Pen. Code, § 246) qualified as a “strike.”

A prior is a “strike” if it is either a “violent felony” under Penal Code section 667.5 or a “serious felony” under Penal Code section 1192.7. (Pen. Code, §§ 667, subd. (d)(1), 1170.12, subd. (d)(1).) The only definition of a serious or violent felony potentially applicable here is “[a]ny felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice, or any felony in which the defendant personally uses a firearm.” (Pen. Code, § 1192.7, subd. (c)(8), italics added.)9

In the prior proceeding, Jackson was charged with one count of brandishing a firearm in the presence of an occupant of a motor vehicle (Pen. Code, § 417.3) and one count of discharging a firearm at an occupied motor vehicle (Pen.