People v. Blackburn
[…] Kwolek, supra, at p. 1536; People v. Zito, supra, at p. 743; People v. Cotter, supra, at pp. 1674-1677; see former Gov. Code, § 13967, subd. (c), as amended by Stats. 1992, ch. 682, § 4, p. 2922.)

In 1994, all criminal restitution provisions, including the “in lieu of’ language, were deleted from Government Code section 13967 (Stats. 1994, *1535ch. 1106, §2) and added to Penal Code section 1202.4 (Stats. 1994, ch. 1106, § 3). In 1995, however, the “in lieu of’ language was deleted from Penal Code section 1202.4. (Stats 1995, ch. 313, § 5.) The statute, both before and after this amendment, provides: (1) “the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims” (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (f)); and (2) “the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine” (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (b)). We find no basis in this statutory language for offsetting the amount of direct victim restitution against the amount of the restitution fine.