Contra Costa County Social Services Department v. Darlene G.
[…] We will examine each claim, in the order presented, but first outline why most of the claims are beyond our review on this appeal from the .26 hearing order.

I. Review Limitations

Mother appeals from the .26 hearing order terminating her parental rights. She did not appeal the disposition order or any order made between then and the .26 hearing. Nor did she petition for writ review, the exclusively prescribed vehicle for appellate review of an order setting a .26 hearing (§ 366.26, subd. (l); rule 39.IB; In re Charmice G. (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 659, 666-669 [78 Cal.Rptr.2d 212]).

Section 395 provides: “A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed from in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed from as from an order after judgment . . . .” “This statute makes the dispositional order in a dependency proceeding the appealable ‘judgment.’ [Citation.] Therefore, all subsequent orders are directly appealable without limitation, except for post-1994 orders setting a .26 hearing when the