Contra Costa County Social Services Department v. Darlene G.
[…] (Meranda P., supra, 56 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1150-1151.) No defect of fundamental proportions is shown to overcome the waiver rule, and for reasons we have already explained, the ineffective assistance claim does not change the situation. No finding of reasonable services was required, of course, at the .26 hearing, and mother does not appear to argue otherwise.

V. Placement Determinations

Section 366, subdivision (a), states in part: “The status of every dependent child in foster care shall be reviewed periodically . . . until the hearing described in Section 366.26 is completed. The court shall consider the safety of the child, shall determine the continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the placement, the extent of compliance with the case plan, the continuing need to suspend sibling interaction, if applicable, pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 16002 [siblings also in foster care], and the extent of progress which has been made toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating placement in foster care, and shall project a likely date by which the child may be returned to the home or placed for adoption or legal guardianship.”

Mother claims the court failed to comply with this language anytime throughout the proceedings, including the .26 hearing.