Hoversten v. Superior Court
[…] [Citations.]” (Hansen v. Department of Social Services (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 283, 292 [238 Cal.Rptr. 232].) “While ‘use a gun, go to prison’ may well be an appropriate legal maxim, ‘go to prison, lose your child’ is not. . . .” (In re Brittany S., supra, 17 Cal.App.4th 1399, 1402.) “Visitation rights arise from the very ‘fact of parenthood’ and the constitutionally protected right ‘ “to marry, establish a home and bring up children.” ’ [Citation.]” (In re Julie M. (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 41, 49 [81 Cal.Rptr.2d 354].)

Family Code section 3100, subdivision (a), provides that “the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to the best interest of the child. . . .” Limiting parental contact to a few letters and telephone calls, as was the case here, should be used only as a last resort. (In re Brittany S., supra, 17 Cal.App.4th 1399, 1407.)