Yergan v. Department of Real Estate
[…] This brings us to the case before us. The stipulation for judgment and the judgment entered did not state the basis for the $50,000 recovery awarded to appellants. The Department looked behind these documents, but only as far as the parties’ settlement agreement. The Department refused appellants’ invitation to go further and base its decision on the underlying facts tending to establish more serious offenses. The trial court agreed with the Department.

Under the facts presented, we agree with the Department and the trial court. Section 10471 requires “a final judgment in a court of competent jurisdiction, ... or ... an arbitration award . . . against a defendant based upon the defendant’s fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit, made with intent to defraud, or conversion of trust funds arising directly out of any transaction . . . .” (§ 10471, subd. (a).) Appellants have not met that prerequisite here. The judgment entered was based on the stipulation and the settlement agreement.