Yergan v. Department of Real Estate
[…] [¶] (e) Legislative action is necessary to provide sufficient funding for the Real Estate Recovery Program so that future claims within the intended scope of the program and diligently pursued by aggrieved parties may be paid in a prompt and timely fashion.” (Stats. 1987, ch. 535, § 1, pp. 1830-1831.)

With these principles in mind, we proceed with our review of the relevant statutory provisions and the decisions of the Department and the trial court. Section 10471 governs applications to the Department for payment from the recovery account. It states in relevant part: “When an aggrieved person obtains (1) a final judgment in a court of competent jurisdiction, ... or (2) *967an arbitration award . . . against a defendant based upon the defendant’s fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit, made with intent to defraud, or conversion of trust funds arising directly out of any transaction ... in which the defendant, while licensed under this part, performed acts for which that license was required, the aggrieved person may, upon the judgment becoming final, file an application with the Department... for payment from the Recovery Account, [within specified monetary limits contained in section 10474], of the amount unpaid on the judgment that represents an actual and direct loss to the claimant in the transaction.” (§ 10471, subd. (a).)

As can be seen, the statute speaks in terms of the aggrieved party obtaining a “final judgment” and does not specifically discuss settlements, stipulated judgments, or consent judgments.