Facts and Procedural History
[…] The offenses were committed at different times and different places, and involved different objectives. It is not reasonably likely that the trial court would have ordered the state sentence to run concurrently with the federal sentence had the matter been timely brought to the superior court’s attention. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 425(a)(3); People v. Gutierrez (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 1634, 1638-1640 [278 Cal.Rptr. 748].)
The judgment is affirmed.
Gilbert, P. J., and Coffee, J., concurred.
All further statutory references are to the Penal Code.
The first paragraph of section 1203.2a provides: “If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously béen imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing, if such writing is signed in the presence of the warden of the prison in which he or she is confined or the duly authorized representative of the warden, and the warden or his or her representative attests both that the defendant has made and signed such request and that he or she'states that he or she wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation, in his or her absence and without him or her being represented by counsel.”
At oral argument, appellant, as he did in his briefs, argues that he was never released from custody after serving the 365 days in jail. However, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the order denying relief.