Facts and Procedural History
[…] The trial court revoked probation and issued an arrest warrant.
*1053Meanwhile, appellant was convicted of illegally reentering the United States and was sentenced to serve two years in a Texas federal prison. On October 27, 1998, he was extradited to Santa Barbara County. Appellant unsuccessfully moved to dismiss the violation of probation proceeding and reiterates this claim on appeal.
Sua Sponte Section 1203.2a Obligation
The second paragraph of section 1203.2a provides: “The probation officer may, upon learning of the defendant’s imprisonment, and must within 30 days after being notified in writing by the defendant or his or her counsel, or the warden or duly authorized representative of the prison in which the defendant is confined, report such commitment to the court which released him or her on probation.” (Italics added.) This rule requires that a notice of probation revocation petition be given within a reasonable time after the alleged violation so that an incarcerated probationer may seek a prompt disposition of the earlier offense. (.People v.