People v. Kwizera
[…] We granted Kwizera permission to file a brief on his own behalf. He has not responded.

*1240We requested counsel to provide additional briefing on probation condition 6.f: “Follow such course of conduct as the probation officer may prescribe.” Penal Code section 1202.8, subdivision (a) provides, “Persons placed on probation . . . shall be under the supervision of the county probation officer who shall determine both the level and type of supervision consistent with the court-ordered conditions of probation.” Section 1203, subdivision (a) provides in part, “ ‘probation’ means the suspension of the imposition or execution of a sentence and the order of conditional and revocable release in the community under the supervision of a probation officer.”