County of Yuba v. Savedra
[…] (42 U.S.C. former § 651; see generally 42 U.S.C. §§ 651-669b.)

“The idea behind title IV-D, quite plainly, was to recoup welfare costs from the absent parents of children being given public assistance.” (Clark v. Superior Court (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 576, 579 [73 Cal.Rptr.2d 53].)

To this end, title IV-D imposes a series of obligations on the states, including the requirement that the state provide services related to the enforcement of child support obligations. (42 U.S.C. § 654 (4)(A) [“the State will— [f| provide services relating to . . . the establishment, modification or enforcement of child support obligations”].)

In response, our state Legislature enacted a series of statutes designed to ensure that California complies with its title IV-D obligations. (See former §§ 11350, 11350.1, 11475.1, 11478.2; Fam. Code, § 4002 et seq.)