People v. Lam Choi
[…] Relying on People v. Lepe (1985) 164 Cal.App.3d 685 [211 Cal.Rptr. 432], the court determined that the entire San Francisco District Attorney’s Office must be recused because the office “could not be so sanitized . . . such [as] to assume that the deputy who prosecutes the case from which his boss is recused would not be influenced by the very considerations that bar the District Attorney himself from participation in the case.”

Discussion

Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a motion to recuse a district attorney “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” “[A] ‘conflict,’ within the meaning of section 1424, exists whenever the circumstances of a case evidence a reasonable possibility that the DA’s office may not exercise its discretionary function in an evenhanded manner.” (People v.