Hock v. Gordon-Hock
[…] They also agreed to continue the hearing while the terms of a new judgment were negotiated. Stephan’s counsel, David Bianchi, filed a declaration which disagreed with some of Mr. Kotler’s factual assertions. Mr. Bianchi declared that he was never informed that the judgment would be set aside. The negotiations were continued for almost a year because they were unsure of the trial court’s ruling. The trial court denied the reconsideration motion. In the reply brief on appeal, Veronica unequivocally states that her appeal is limited to the order denying her motion to set aside the judgment.

Section 594, subdivision (a) provides in part; “In superior and municipal courts either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had 15 days’ notice of such trial . . . .”