People v. Eduardo D.
[…] Nor did the fact that Manuel G. ran away from the assault amount to an abandonment of his possessions. The minor’s initial actus reus or wrongful deed set the taking of Manuel G.’s possessions in motion. As a result, there was substantial evidence the theft was from the person of the victim.2

Second, the minor argues and the Attorney General concedes that the juvenile court’s failure to expressly state on the record whether the grand theft was a misdemeanor or felony mandates a remand for that *549purpose. Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides in pertinent part: “If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” The California Supreme Court has determined that where a juvenile court fails to make such a designation, the matter need not be remanded where the record shows that “the juvenile court, despite its failure to comply with the statute, was aware of, and exercised its discretion to determine the