People v. Eduardo D.
[…] Manuel G. was finally able to pull away from the minor. Manuel G. ran away. Manuel G. turned back to see that his baseball cap and backpack were on the ground. Manuel G. then saw the minor take the backpack and red baseball cap. Manuel G. went to the hospital, where he received more than 10 stitches to *548his head. When the minor was arrested on April 15, 1999, he had a metal pipe concealed in his waistband. The minor spoke with Los Angeles Police Officer Gary Kakaua. The minor related a different version of the April 12, 1999, incident.

Section 487 states: “Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) When the property is taken from the person of another.” The minor argues that there was insufficient evidence that the cap and backpack were taken from the person of Manuel G. The minor relies on the testimony of Manuel G. As noted previously, Manuel G. was able to finally escape from the minor. As Manuel G. ran away, he left his backpack and cap.