Rucker v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] (Lab. Code, § 5814.) Respondent’s mere assertion that it relied upon Tangye, and that its reliance was reasonable, whether or not Tangye was still controlling, was not evidence of facts, and not sufficient to meet its burden to establish the reasonableness of its delay in payment of PDA.

Disposition

The order of the Board denying PDA and penalties is annulled and the matter is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Vogel (C. S.), P. J., and Epstein, J., concurred.

Section 139.5, subdivision (d) provides, in part, the following formula for computing the amount of the maintenance allowance due under subdivision (c): “(1) The amount the employee would have received as continuing temporary disability indemnity, but not more than two hundred forty-six dollars ($246) a week for injuries occurring on or after January 1, 1990. [¶] (2) At the employee’s option, an additional amount from permanent disability indemnity due or payable, sufficient to provide the employee with a maintenance allowance equal to two-thirds of the employee’s average weekly earnings at the date of injury. . . .”

Whenever we refer to “respondent,” we refer to the employer, which was the only respondent to file an answer.

Any minor inaccuracies or omissions are due to the difficulty of deciphering the Board’s minutes, which are mostly handwritten in a hurried-looking cursive.