Dunkin v. Boskey
[…] (Kirkpatrick v. City of Oceanside (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 267, 281 [283 Cal.Rptr. 191]; Carroll v. Puritan Leasing Co. (1978) 77 Cal.App.3d 481, 486 [143 Cal.Rptr. 772].) We observe that the trial court did not confront the issue of res judicata in sustaining respondent’s demurrer.

We are also persuaded that the important public policy considerations implicated by appellant’s present suit militate in favor of resolving the issues presented.

Subdivision (d) of section 7611, reads: “A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if . . .[¶] (d) He receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child.” “In defining the rights of unmarried fathers, the Act distinguishes between a presumed father, as determined by the statutory presumptions, and one who is merely a biological father.