Dunkin v. Boskey
[…] (In re Marriage of Buzzanca, supra, 61 Cal.App.4th at p. 1417; Sherwyn v. Department of Social Services (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 52, 56 [218 Cal.Rptr. 778].) In the words of the statute: “If, under the supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon and with the consent of her husband, a wife is inseminated artificially with semen donated by a man not her husband, the husband is treated in law as if he were the natural father of a child thereby conceived.” (§7613, subd. (a).) Under subdivision (b) of section 7613, the donor of the semen is “treated in law as if he were not the *188natural father of a child thereby conceived.”9 “[T]he husband’s written consent is sufficient to establish legal paternity under section 7613, subdivision (a).” (Alexandria S. v. Pacific Fertility Medical Center, Inc. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 110, 126 [64 Cal.Rptr.2d 23].)