Planned Parenthood Golden Gate v. Superior Court
[…] No. 117, 103d Cong., 1st Sess., pp. 7, 14 (1993).) These congressional findings reflect human experience and illustrate the dangers associated with disclosure of personal information about Planned Parenthood’s staff and volunteers.

The California Legislature has also acknowledged the unique dangers these individuals could face. The same year that FACE became law, our Legislature enacted Civil Code section 3427 et seq. (section 3427) in order to align state law with the objectives of the federal statute. (See Historical and Statutory Notes, 12A West Ann. Civ. Code (1997 ed.) foil. § 3427, p. 253.) Section 3427.1 makes it unlawful to “intentionally prevent an individual from entering or exiting a health care facility by physically obstructing the individual’s passage or by disrupting the normal functioning of a health care facility.” When such action is alleged, courts are expressly directed to “take all steps reasonably necessary to safeguard the individual privacy and prevent harassment of a health care patient, licensed health practitioner, or employee, client, or customer of a health care facility who is a party or