Planned Parenthood Golden Gate v. Superior Court
[…] The record does not support this contention. In any event, the February 15 discovery order, which is under review here, clearly does compel disclosure of home addresses and telephone numbers. Reese expressly recommended that “it is anticipated that residential addresses, telephone numbers, and other personal information of non patient witnesses shall be disclosed on an ‘Attorneys-Eyes-Only’ basis and that disclosure of the names of non patient witnesses shall be on a ‘Confidential’ or ‘Litigation only’ classification.” The superior court adopted that recommendation.

Article I, section 1 of our state Constitution provides: “All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy.”