*1437Opinion
[…] Myrtle’s half was subject to disposition as provided in her will, i.e., in accordance with the provisions of the 1991 trust.
II
The Weaverville Residence
William contends the family residence in Weaverville was held in joint tenancy and maintained this status notwithstanding the 1991 trust because there was no recorded deed transferring the property to the trust and the trust itself was not recorded. William argues a joint tenancy in real property may not be terminated except by a recorded instrument.
*1442William relies on Civil Code section 683.2. Subdivision (a) of section 683.2 reads: “Subject to the limitations and requirements of this section, in addition to any other means by which a joint tenancy may be severed, a joint tenant may sever a joint tenancy in real property as to the joint tenant’s interest without the joinder or consent of the other joint tenants by any of the following means: [¶] (1) Execution and delivery of a deed that conveys legal title to the joint tenant’s interest to a third person, whether or not pursuant to an agreement that requires the third person to reconvey legal title to the joint tenant, [¶] (2) Execution of a written instrument that evidences the intent to sever the joint tenancy, including a deed that names the joint tenant as transferee, or of a written declaration that, as to the interest of the joint tenant, the joint tenancy is severed.” Subdivision (c) provides that severance of a joint tenancy by written instrument is effective only if the instrument is recorded.4
However, this matter is governed by subdivision (d) of Civil Code section 683.2. It provides in relevant part: “Nothing in subdivision (c) limits the manner or effect of: [¶] (1) A written instrument executed by all the joint tenants that severs the joint tenancy.” Under this provision, recordation is unnecessary where all joint tenants join in the execution of the written instrument. Here, the 1991 trust was executed by both Myrtle and William.