*1437Opinion
[…] By permitting revocation during the lifetime of either trustor, the 1991 trust contemplated revocation by the sole survivor.
However, this does not resolve the question presented, i.e., whether revocation of the trust is effective as to the entire trust corpus or merely the revoking party’s share. William argues this question is answered by Family Code section 761, subdivision (b), which reads in part: “Unless the trust instrument expressly provides otherwise, a power to revoke as to community property may be exercised by either spouse acting alone.” The trust instrument here does not prohibit revocation by either spouse acting alone. On the contrary, it expressly permits it. Hence, William argues, the 1991 trust, as a whole, was subject to revocation by either spouse, even after the death of the other.