*1437Opinion
[…] The trust instrument here does not prohibit revocation by either spouse acting alone. On the contrary, it expressly permits it. Hence, William argues, the 1991 trust, as a whole, was subject to revocation by either spouse, even after the death of the other.
William’s interpretation of Family Code section 761, subdivision (b), is supported by a recent amendment to Probate Code section 15401. (Stats. 1994, ch. 806, § 37.) That section governs the revocation or modification of trusts. In 1994, the Legislature added subdivision (b), which reads: “Unless otherwise provided in the instrument, if a trust is created by more than one settlor, each settlor may revoke the trust as to the portion of the trust contributed by that settlor, except as provided in Section 761 of the Family Code.” (Ibid., italics added.) This amendment reversed prior judicial decisions holding that a trust could not be revoked by less than all joint settlors.