*1437Opinion
[…] This document states that William “hereby revokes the Trust dated March 27, 1991” and is signed by William. Below this is an acknowledgement of receipt of the revocation by the trustee. This too is signed by William. However, under the terms of the 1991 trust, the successor trustee is Ronald, not William. There is nothing in the record to suggest Ronald was ever served a copy of the notice of revocation. Nevertheless, Ronald does not contest William’s revocation of the trust, only its effect. We shall therefore assume notice of revocation was properly served on the trustee.
Civil Code section 683.2, subdivision (c), reads: “Severance of a joint tenancy of record by deed, written declaration, or other written instrument pursuant to subdivision (a) is not effective to terminate the right of survivorship of the other joint tenants as to the severing joint tenant’s interest unless one of the following requirements is satisfied: [¶] (1) Before the death of the severing joint tenant, the deed, written declaration, or other written instrument effecting the severance is recorded in the county where the real property is located. [¶] (2) The deed, written declaration, or other written instrument effecting the severance is executed and acknowledged before a notary public by the severing joint tenant not earlier than three days before the death of that joint tenant and is recorded in the county where the real property is located not later than seven days after the death of the severing joint tenant.”
Of course, in order to be effective as to strangers, it is necessary that at least the trust instrument be recorded. (See Estate of Heggstad, supra, 16 Cal.App.4th at p. 950, fn. 7.)
See footnote, ante, page 1434.