Villa Milano Homeowners Ass'n v. Davorge
[…] After the opinion in Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc., supra, 24 Cal.4th 83 was published, this court invited the parties to file supplemental briefing concerning the significance of the case and the parties did file supplemental briefing.

As noted previously, the homeowners collectively may amend the CC&R’s only after they own property in the complex (Civ. Code, § 1355), and in this particular case, the Villa Milano CC&R’s provide that the homeowners may not amend the arbitration clause at all without the developer’s consent.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1298.7 provides: “In the event an arbitration provision is included in a contract or agreement covered by this title [sections 1298-1298.8], it shall not preclude or limit any right of action for bodily injury or wrongful death, or any right of action to which [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 337.1 or 337.15 is applicable.”

We are aware that in Izzi v. Mesquite Country Club (1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 1309 [231 Cal.Rptr. 315], the court held a purchase agreement containing an arbitration provision bound a condominium purchaser to arbitrate.