People ex rel. 20th Century Ins. Co. v. Bldg. Permit Consultants, Inc.
[…] In cases where 20th Century did not pay the amount of insurance benefits demanded by the defendants and their clients, defendants (1) invoked an appraisal process and selected biased appraisers who defendants knew would adopt and advocate the fraudulent and inflated cost estimates and repair recommendations prepared by defendants; and (2) referred clients to attorneys who were instructed to file litigation and advance the fraud.

The complaint relies, in part, on violation of Insurance Code section 1871.7, subdivision (a), which makes it unlawful “to procure clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits under a contract of insurance or that will be the basis for a claim against an insured individual or his or her insurer.” Plaintiff seeks over $50 million in damages in the underlying suit.

Defendants Kaldawi and Building Permit Consultants brought a special motion to strike the complaint pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section *283425.16, the anti-SLAPP statute.1 The trial court denied the motion.