Lucy v. Cochran
[…] A11 statutory references in this opinion are to the Family Code except as otherwise indicated.

The correct amount of the school fees paid by husband was $9,258, not $9,280.

We reject wife’s contention that it was unclear as to whether husband’s separate property was used for his separate property portion of the real property or the community property portion. This argument lacks merit because it was undisputed that the earnest money and school fees were paid in connection with the construction of the family home, which was a community property asset.

Section 2581 provides: “For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be rebutted by either of the following: [H] (a) A clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property. [IQ (b) Proof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property.”