Background
[…] We agree with the parents’ assertion that this order gives too much discretion to the therapist and fails to mandate visitation as a necessary part of family reunification.
Whenever a child is removed from parental custody, the juvenile court is statutorily required to provide reasonable reunification services (unless and until a statutory exception is determined to apply), and a normal part of reunification services is visitation between the parents and the child. (§§ 361.5, subds. (a), (c), 319, 362.1, subd. (a)(1).) In fact, section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1) requires that “any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide ... [¶] ... for visitation between the parent . . . and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.” (See Cal. Rules of Court, rule 1456 (f)(3).)
“Absent a showing of detriment caused by visitation, ordinarily it is improper to suspend or halt visits even after the end of the reunification period.