FIDLER, J.*Case History
[…] Appellant now argues, as she did at trial, that she was denied due process because she had no notice the People were relying on the solicitation component of section 266h, subdivision (a) and did not defend against that charge.
In People v. Vetri (1960) 178 Cal.App.2d 385, 393 [2 Cal.Rptr. 795] (a case involving § 266h, subd. (a)), the court set forth what is required in order to guarantee a defendant has adequate notice of the charges against him: “ ‘Section 952, which formerly required the pleading to set forth the particular circumstances of the offense charged, as amended, declares that it shall be sufficient if it be “in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused.” There, in a nutshell, is stated the principle of our present simplified form of pleading a criminal offense—the accused is entitled to notice of the offense of which he is charged but not to the particular circumstances thereof, such details being furnished him by the transcript of the testimony