People v. Superior Court
[…] (Solberg v. Superior Court, supra, 19 Cal.3d at p. 197.)

II. Standard of Review

This court reviews an order granting or denying a peremptory challenge pursuant to section 170.6 for an abuse of discretion. A trial court abuses its discretion when it erroneously denies a motion to disqualify a judge. (Zilog, Inc. v. Superior Court (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 1309, 1315 [104 Cal.Rptr.2d 173].)

III. Analysis

The pertinent portion of section 170.6, subdivision (2) provides: “A motion under this paragraph may be made following reversal on appeal of a trial court’s decision, or following reversal on appeal of a trial court’s final judgment, if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter. Notwithstanding paragraph (3) of this section, the party who filed the appeal that resulted in the reversal of a final judgment of a trial court may make a motion under this section regardless of whether that party or side has previously done so. The motion shall be made within 60 days after the party or the party’s attorney has been notified of the assignment.”

This provision was added to section 170.6 by amendment in 1985 (the 1985 amendment) (Stats. 1985, ch. 715, § 1, pp. 2350-2353).