People ex rel. Department of Transportation v. Woodson
[…] In any event, it is difficult to dispute that the use had become nonconforming at least by 1972. Applying section 19.204.160, the nonconforming use was required to be terminated no later than 1992. The question is whether it was proper to value the property as a mobilehome park, in light of the ordinance.

Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.320, subdivision (a) provides: “The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity *960for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available.” “[T]he general rule is that present market value must ordinarily be determined by consideration only of the uses for which the land ‘is adapted and for which it is available.’ ” (Long Beach City H. S. Dist. v. Stewart (1947) 30 Cal.2d 763, 768 [185 P.2d 585, 173 A.L.R. 249]; People ex rel.