People ex rel. Department of Transportation v. Woodson
[…] However, as implied in its ruling, the court determined Caltrans’s final offer was reasonable as well. The Woodsons appeal, contending Caltrans’s final offer was unreasonable.

*957II

Discussion

A. Code of Civil Procedure section 1250.410

Code of Civil Procedure section 1250.410, subdivision (a) requires the plaintiff in an eminent domain action to file its final offer of compensation at least 20 days prior to the scheduled trial date. It also requires the defendant to file its final demand for compensation within that same time period. Section 1250.410, subdivision (b) provides as follows: “If the court . . . finds that the offer of the plaintiff was unreasonable and that the demand of the defendant was reasonable viewed in the light of the evidence admitted and the compensation awarded in the proceeding,” the defendant shall be entitled to litigation expenses. The Woodsons contend their final demand was reasonable but Caltrans’s final offer was not. Caltrans does not challenge the reasonableness of the Woodsons’ demand.