Statement of Facts
[…] If section 1371 required plans to pay all claims regardless of their contractual arrangements, then capitation contracts, where payment is on a per person as opposed to a per service basis, would be illusory. Even when the plan paid the appropriate capitation rate, it would still be liable to pay for the health care services actually used.
Such a result directly conflicts with other portions of the Knox-Keene Act that specifically approve of capitation contracts. In 1996, the same Legislature that added the nonwaiver clause to section 1371 enacted section 1348.6. Section 1348.6, subdivision (a) prohibits “any incentive plan that includes specific payments made directly ... to a physician, physician group, or other licensed health care practitioner as an inducement to deny, reduce, limit, or delay specific, medically necessary, and appropriate services provided with respect to a specific enrollee or groups of enrollees with similar medical conditions.” However, subdivision (b) exempts risk-sharing arrangements, such as capitation contracts: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit contracts that contain incentive plans that involve general payments, such as capitation payments, or shared-risk arrangements that are not tied to