Statement of Facts
[…] Murphy (2001) 25 Cal.4th 136, 142 [105 Cal.Rptr.2d 387, 19 P.3d 1129]; see also Curle v. Superior Court (2001) 24 Cal.4th 1057, 1063 [103 Cal.Rptr.2d 751, 16 P.3d 166].)
Desert Healthcare’s interpretation of section 1371 is somewhat persuasive. The detailed claims processing procedures, mandated by section 1371, are expressly made applicable only to health care service plans. It seems difficult for a plan to comply with these procedures if someone else is paying the claim. This conclusion is reinforced by a subsequent amendment to section 1371 which added a requirement that “[a] health care service plan shall automatically include in its payment of the claim all interest that has accrued pursuant to this section without requiring the claimant to submit a request for the interest amount.” (Stats. 2000, ch. 825, § 3.) Again, it seems difficult for a plan to automatically include interest if someone else is paying the claim.
Nevertheless, although the nonwaiver clause is phrased in a way that sounds suspiciously like a nondelegation clause, it is not.