Smith v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
[…] (a)(3)). If the worker left only partial dependents, the amount of the benefit is “four times the amount annually devoted to the support of the partial dependents” but in no case more than $125,000 (§ 4702, subd. (a)(4)). Section 4703 governs allocation of the death benefit when there are two or more dependents. It provides that in the case of only partial dependents, “the amount allowed as a death benefit shall be divided among the persons so partially dependent in proportion to the relative extent of their dependency.”

If an employee dies without any surviving dependent, section 4706.5, subdivision (a) dictates that “the employer shall pay a sum to the Department of Industrial Relations equal to the total dependency death benefit that would be payable to a surviving spouse with no dependent minor children.” That *564amount is set at $125,000 by section 4702, subdivision (a)(3). The amount is to be deposited in the General Fund and credited as a payment into the SIF.2