Rassier v. Rassier
[…] Even if the law in effect at the time of the Florida spousal support order did control whether the Florida court has continuing exclusive jurisdiction over the order, the result is the same. Florida Statutes section 61.14, as it read in 1985, provided in relevant part: “(1) [W]hen a party is required by court order to make any payments, and the circumstances or the financial ability of either party has changed[,] . . . either party may apply to the circuit court of the circuit ... in which the order was rendered, for a *1435judgment decreasing or increasing the amount of support, maintenance, or alimony, and the court has jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires • • • • [¶] (2). . .No person shall commence, or cause to be commenced, as party or attorney or agent or otherwise, in behalf of either party in any court, an action or proceeding otherwise than as herein provided, nor shall any court have jurisdiction to entertain any action or proceeding otherwise than as herein provided to enforce the recovery of separate support, maintenance, or alimony otherwise than pursuant to the order.” (Historical and Statutory Notes, 5A West’s Fla. Stat. Ann.