Rassier v. Rassier
[…] Because we hold that that *1434section 4909, subdivision (f), precludes the modification of the Florida spousal support order and thus requires reversal of the superior court’s order modifying the spousal support obligation, we need not address Barbara’s other contentions.

Discussion

Subdivision (f) of section 4909 provides, in relevant part: “A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state.” Thus, the superior court, as a “tribunal of this state” (Fam. Code, § 4902), was precluded by statute from modifying the Florida spousal support order if Florida, under its law, has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order. It does.