Schaeffer v. Jewish Family Services
[…] Nothing in the statute permits appointed counsel to make reports to the court which are not available to the parties, and we have found no other provision of law which would permit such a report to be kept from the parties.

Indeed, in other instances, the Probate Code requires that reports which are likely to contain sensitive information about a conservatee be provided to the parties. For instance, under Probate Code section 1821, subdivision (a), a petition for appointment of a conservator must include supplemental information as to why the appointment is required. The statute also provides that the supplement “shall be confidential and shall be made available only to parties, persons given notice of the petition who have requested this supplemental information or who have appeared in the proceedings, their attorneys, *164and the court.” (Prob. Code, § 1821, subd. (a), italics added.) Similarly, a court investigator’s report must be provided to the parties. (Prob. Code, §§ 1826, subds. (l) & (n), 1851, subd. (e), 2684, subd. (g).)