Factual and Procedural Synopsis
[…] It appears to this court that Bowman and any progeny contradict the aforementioned United States Supreme Court decisions.
II. The trial court has disregarded provisions contained in California’s version of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act.
The proceedings in the lower court have disregarded, perhaps for well-intentioned sympathy, the explicit provisions of California’s version of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act. Pursuant to Penal Code section 1552.1, when a fugitive is arrested in California and “it is shown that the prisoner is alleged to have escaped . . . following conviction of a crime punishable in the state of conviction by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year,” he may not be admitted to bail but must be retained in custody pending the *947issuance and service of a Governor’s rendition warrant. However, in this case, petitioner was released on bail on May 11, 2001, after his fugitive arrest, in violation of section 1552.1 of the Penal Code.