GAUT, J.1. Introduction
[…] Based on the above cases, the former approach was that the trial court could consider the income of a new spouse or a nonspousal partner for the purpose of determining the party’s expenses and ability to pay spousal support. In 1993, however, the Legislature rejected this approach when it passed Senate Bill No. 145, which added subdivision (b) to Family Code section 4323. That provision, which became effective in 1994, consisted of the following limitation: “The income of a supporting spouse’s subsequent spouse or nonmarital partner shall not be considered when determining or modifying spousal support.”17
To evaluate the effect of this legislation, we review the general rules of statutory interpretation. “In statutory construction cases, our fundamental task is to ascertain the intent of the lawmakers so as to effectuate the purpose of the statute.