Kong v. City of Hawaiian Gardens Redevelopment Agency
[…] The CRAL therefore is applicable if petitioner qualifies as a displaced person. We hold that he does.

A “displaced person” is “[a]ny person who moves from real property, or who moves his or her personal property from real property” directly in response to “a written notice of intent to acquire, or the acquisition of, the real property, in whole or in part, for a program or project undertaken by a public entity or by any person having an agreement with, or acting on behalf of, a public entity.” (Gov. Code, § 7260, subd. (c)(1)(A)(i).) Subdivision (f) of section 6008 of title 25 of the California Code of Regulations defines “[displaced [p]erson” as “[a]ny person who moves from real property, or who moves his personal property from real property, either: