Kong v. City of Hawaiian Gardens Redevelopment Agency
[…] Code, § 7260 et seq.). (Superior Strut & Hanger Co. v. Port of Oakland (1977) 72 Cal.App.3d 987, 993 [140 Cal.Rptr. 515].)

The condemnation provision in the original sublease provided that “[i]f the Premises or any portion thereof are taken by the power of eminent domain, or sold by Landlord under the threat of exercise of said power (all of which is herein referred to as ‘condemnation’), this *1329Lease shall terminate as to the part taken as of the date the condemning authority takes title or possession which ever occurs first.”

Govemment Code section 7260, subdivision (c)(2)(A), provides that “[a]ny person who has been determined to be in unlawful occupancy of the displacement dwellings” is excluded from the definition of “displaced person.” This statutory provision is inapplicable here, in that petitioner was not in possession of a “dwelling.” Rather, he was in possession of commercial property.