Bias v. Wright
[…] [If] (1) If the offer is accepted, the offer with proof of acceptance shall be filed and the clerk or the judge shall enter judgment accordingly.”

General contract principles apply to section 998 offers and acceptances where they neither conflict with the statute nor defeat its purpose. (T. M. Cobb Co. v. Superior Court (1984) 36 Cal.3d 273, 280 [204 Cal.Rptr. 143, 682 P.2d 338].) Civil Code section 1585 provides in part: “An acceptance must be absolute and unqualified, or must include in itself an acceptance of that character which the proposer can separate from the rest, and which will conclude the person accepting. A qualified acceptance is a new proposal.” (Italics added.)

2. Does Section 998 Require an Acceptance to Be in Writing?

Wright contends Bias’s offer was orally accepted by Snyder on Wright’s behalf as evidenced by Snyder’s declaration. Section 998 expressly requires *818an offer to be in writing.