BOLAND, J.Introduction
[…] Moreover, appellant’s reference to paying “the fine” may have been addressed to the restitution fine, rather than the costs of probation and service charges.
Penal Code section 1203.1b does not specify the procedure a trial court should follow if it determines a defendant is unable to pay any part of his *894probation costs. The obvious implication from the language of Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (b)(2), however, is that the court should not order the defendant to pay any portion of the costs. This conclusion follows from the following language: “if the court determines that the defendant has the ability to pay all or part of the costs, the court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order the defendant to pay that sum to the county . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 1203.1b, subd. (b)(2).) If the court determines the defendant lacks the ability to pay any part of the costs, it cannot, consistent with Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (b)(2), order the defendant to reimburse the county for any costs.