Orange County Social Services Agency v. Joshua L.
[…] In his next relevancy argument, Joshua asserts a blood test showing him to be the biological father would enable him to file an action under Family Code section 7630 to establish a parent-child relationship. He contends that action would result in a judgment entitling him to all the rights and privileges of parenthood, including reunification services. But he fails to explain how he can bootstrap himself into greater parental rights (e.g., the right to reunification services) through the vehicle of a Family Code section 7630 action.

Section 316.2, subdivision (e) provides “the juvenile court which has jurisdiction of the dependency action shall have exclusive jurisdiction” over a Family Code section 7630 action. Moreover, the statute further provides: “Nothing in this section shall preclude a court from terminating a father’s parental rights even if an action has been filed under Section 7630 or 7631 of the Family Code.” (§ 316.2, subd. (b).)